THE MAK'ED TEAMTHE MAK'ED TEAM

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

  1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. You can find detailed information about data protection in our Privacy Statement as provided in the text below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website? The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected when you communicate it to us. This could be data you enter on a contact form, for example. Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection, without any additional costs being incurred. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data. To do this, or if you have any other questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice. You may also file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily through the use of cookies and so-called analytics tools. Your surfing behaviour is usually analysed anonymously, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using specific tools. You will find detailed information on this in this privacy statement. You can object to this analysis. In our privacy policy we will inform you about how to exercise your rights in this regard.

 

  1. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data with confidentiality and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data privacy policy. If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via e-mail communication) may be subject to security breaches. It is not possible to fully protect data from access by third parties.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website:

The party responsible for processing the data on this website is:

THE MAK’ED TEAM
Ann-Katrin Hardenberg
Weber Straße 2
76133 Karlsruhe, Germany
Phone +49 172 2669444
Email info@the-maked-team.com

The responsible party is a natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the goals and methods of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revoking your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. A revocation request does not apply to data processed prior to your request having reached us.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent supervisory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German federal state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data (which we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract) automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done if technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time and at no cost with information about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time regarding this or any other questions on the topic of personal data using the address given in our legal notice.

 

  1. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

THE MAK’ED TEAM
Ann-Katrin Hardenberg
Weber Straße 2
76133 Karlsruhe, Germany
Phone +49 172 2669444
Email info@the-maked-team.com

 

  1. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our offer more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit the site again. You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions, or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically correct and optimal delivery of their services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Contact form

If you use our contact form to send us an enquiry, the details you enter on the form, including the contact details entered, will be stored by us for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and in case of any follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission. The data entered in the contact form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. A revocation request does not apply to data processed prior to your request having reached us. We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after processing your enquiry). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

 

  1. Analysis tools and advertising

Contracted data processing

We have entered into a contract with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS WEB ANALYSIS
Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google Analytics cookies are stored in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services regarding website activity and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available. To do so, click the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objecting to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set; this will prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future:

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics demographic data

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. As a result, reports can be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data is collected by Google from interest-based advertising and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be assigned to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account, or you can generally forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objecting to data collection.”

PLUG-INS AND TOOLS
Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When accessing a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, your browser must establish a connection with the Google servers. Google is therefore aware that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be applied by your computer. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.